The Civil Rights Act of 1964, as here applied, we find to be plainly appropriate in the resolution of what the Congress found to be a national commercial problem of the first magnitude. We find it in no violation of any express limitations of the Constitution and we therefore declare it valid.
What is the full faith and credit clause?
Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution provides that “full faith and credit shall be given in each State to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other state.” This is the provision that provides that judgments in one state are generally respected by other states. It helped to create a single nation out of disparate states. The clause states: