In short, 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and Bivens permit a private plaintiff—or, in rare cases, a class of plaintiffs—to bring a civil suit against loc
[…] In short, 42 U.S.C. § 1983 and Bivens permit a private plaintiff—or, in rare cases, a class of plaintiffs—to bring a civil suit against local, state, or federal officers alleging violations of their constitutional rights, including the Fourth Amendment right to be free from unreasonable seizures.
“Pattern and Practice” Litigation under 42 U.S.C. § 14141
The Attorney General of the United States is authorized by federal law to sue police agencies that engage in a pattern or practice of constitutional violations. The statute, 42 U.S.C. § 14141, reads as follows:
1 (a) Unlawful conduct. It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States.
2 (b) Civil action by Attorney General. Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph (1) has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or practice.
Procedurally, the Department of Justice first conducts an investigation by reviewing police records, interviewing officers and civilian witnesses, and compiling data.